DA’s office in secret deal to sell Pasolivo
[…] In addition, according to California law, the district attorney or the receiver are also required to provide written notice “to every person who may have an interest in the property specified in the petition.”

“Throughout the course we have tried to keep track (of interested parties),” von Dolhen said. “As folks have contacted us, Andrew Feola has kept track. He sent requests for bids.”

California Code of Civil Procedure Section 701.550(a) says, “In addition to the notice of sale required by this article, the levying officer shall…, mail notice of sale to any person who has requested notice of the sale pursuant to this section.”

Several people who said they told the district attorney’s office they were interested in purchasing the property said they were never informed of the auction.

“I never got a letter or a call that it was for sale,” EFI victim John Childers said. “I never got anything.