Illegal appointment will cost Oceano
[…] In February 2010, after Barbara Mann resigned from the board, Lori Angello was appointed by a vote of 2-1 with one director abstaining.

Following the vote, Dean claimed the board violated its own rules of order by appointing Angello with only two votes. In addition the vote violated Government Code Section 61045, which stated “a majority of the total membership of the board of directors shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business.”

After Angello refused to step down, Dean filed a civil lawsuit against the Oceano Community Service District and Angello.

In March, Judge Crandall ruled in Dean’s favor, agreeing that Angello’s appointment was not legal.

By that time, however, the issue was moot.