Is the Oceano dunes a Machine or other contrivance?
[…] March 13, 2015
OPINION BY KEVIN RICE
If you answer “no” to the above question, you agree with Friends of Oceano Dunes.
Three years of litigation challenging the Air Pollution Control District’s “dust rule” (Rule 1001) regulating Oceano Dunes State Vehicular Recreation Area has boiled down to one simple question: Is Oceano Dunes an “article, machine, equipment or other contrivance?” On Wednesday of this week, that question came before a three judge panel of the Second District Court of Appeal in Ventura.
The question stems from Health and Safety Code section 42300(a) which authorizes that air pollution control districts may require a permit for any “article, machine, equipment or other contrivance which may cause the issuance of air contaminants.”
Simply put, if Oceano Dunes is not an “article, machine, equipment or other contrivance” the SLO County APCD cannot require Oceano Dunes to obtain a permit to operate.